Sedum 'Raspberry Truffle'Sedum 'Raspberry Truffle'

Sedum ‘Raspberry Truffle’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Upright mounds of large, scalloped, purple-brown leaves. Rose-pink flowers accent the foliage. 'Raspberry Truffle' makes a great addition to the border or the rock-garden.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 6″ / 12″ / 10″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: SEDRASTRU Category:
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

telephium

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22755

EU Grant #

EU34293

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

6" / 12" / 10"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

, ,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

Compared to 'Matrona', it has deeper grayed purple leaves, more crowns/stems, and a larger inflorescence.

Landscape Value

Showy foliage and flowers. Use for the border, rock garden or parking strip.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

These plants grow best in well-drained, lean soil.

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Raspberry Truffle' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Raspberry Truffle' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Raspberry Truffle'Download Sedum 'Raspberry Truffle'Download
Sedum 'Raspberry Truffle'Download Sedum 'Raspberry Truffle'Download
Sedum 'Raspberry Truffle'Download Sedum 'Raspberry Truffle'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Sedum ‘Raspberry Truffle’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions