Sedum 'Rosetta'Sedum 'Rosetta'

Sedum ‘Rosetta’

'Rosetta' is a force of nature with blue-green leaves that open like icy-blue roses on the new growth in the spring. These blue-green leaves stay very attractive on their upright arching stems all summer. In late summer, white flowers form in clusters on the ends of each branch. We've watched this plant in awe for several years and hope you will be equally spellbound.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 30″ / 22″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

telephium

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP26190

EU Grant #

EU43641 ('Rüsetta')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 30" / 22"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

Blue-green leaves open like cabbages (or double roses). Compared to 'Hab Grey', more upright, smaller leaves, shorter internodes.

Landscape Value

Edging, mass planting, mixed beds, borders or dry garden.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

Very long lived. No disease problems.

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Rosetta' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Rosetta' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Rosetta'Download Sedum 'Rosetta'Download
Sedum 'Rosetta'Download Sedum 'Rosetta'Download
Sedum 'Rosetta'Download Sedum 'Rosetta'Download
Sedum 'Rosetta'Download Sedum 'Rosetta'Download
Sedum 'Rosetta'Download Sedum 'Rosetta'Download
Sedum 'Rosetta'Download  
Colorful Companions