Sedum 'Touchdown Breeze'Sedum 'Touchdown Breeze'

Sedum ‘Touchdown Breeze’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

'Touchdown Breeze' has a vigorous, multicrown, low habit that fills a container quickly. It has blue-green leaves in the spring that tint red-brown on the edges in the summer, matching its red stems. It has very large clusters of lovely pink flowers in late summer.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 16″ / 10″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: SEDTOUBRE Categories: ,
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

telephium

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP26114

EU Grant #

EU43640

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 16" / 10"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

Vigorous multicrown, low habit with blue green leaves and large inflorescences of nice pink flowers.

Landscape Value

Borders, mixed beds or containers.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Touchdown Breeze' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Touchdown Breeze' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Touchdown Breeze'Download Sedum 'Touchdown Breeze'Download
Sedum 'Touchdown Breeze'Download Sedum 'Touchdown Breeze'Download
Sedum 'Touchdown Breeze'Download Sedum 'Touchdown Breeze'Download
Sedum 'Touchdown Breeze'Download  
Colorful Companions