Sedum 'Touchdown Flame'Sedum 'Touchdown Flame'

Sedum ‘Touchdown Flame’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Wow! What a game-changer! Red leaves in spring change to olive-green and red-brown. Late summer sees creamy yellow flowers covering this compact, multicrowned plant.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 16″ / 10″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: SEDTOUFLA Category:
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

telephium

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP26079

EU Grant #

EU43638

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 16" / 10"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

Leaves are a two-toned red flame on ends and blue green inside in the spring changing to red brown in the summer. Creamy yellow flowers. Low multicrowned habit.

Landscape Value

Mixed beds, borders, rock garden or containers.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Obligate Long Day plant. Pinch 1 wk after transplant. Grow with 60-65 F nights, 75-80 F days. Provide night interruption or daylength extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS

Sedum 'Touchdown Flame' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Touchdown Flame' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Touchdown Flame'Download Sedum 'Touchdown Flame'Download
Sedum 'Touchdown Flame'Download Sedum 'Touchdown Flame'Download
Sedum 'Touchdown Flame'Download Sedum 'Touchdown Flame'Download
Sedum 'Touchdown Flame'Download Sedum 'Touchdown Flame'Download
Sedum 'Touchdown Flame'Download Sedum 'Touchdown Flame'Download
Sedum 'Touchdown Flame'Download  
Colorful Companions