Sedum 'Touchdown Jade'Sedum 'Touchdown Jade'

Sedum ‘Touchdown Jade’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Sedum 'Touchdown Jade' has the vigorous multicrown low habit that fills a container quickly like the rest of the TOUCHDOWN™ Series. In addition it has blue-green leaves, rose red stems, peachy-pink flowers in the spring, and orangey seed heads after the flowers are done.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 14″ / 10″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: SEDTOUJAD Categories: ,
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

telephium

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP26115

EU Grant #

EU43642

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 14" / 10"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

Low multicrown, habit + blue green leaves + light peachy pink flowers + orangey seed heads.

Landscape Value

Mixed beds, borders, rock garden or containers.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Obligate Long Day plant. Pinch 1 wk after transplant. Grow with 60-65 F nights, 75-80 F days. Provide night interruption or daylength extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS

Sedum 'Touchdown Jade' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Touchdown Jade' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Touchdown Jade'Download Sedum 'Touchdown Jade'Download
Sedum 'Touchdown Jade'Download Sedum 'Touchdown Jade'Download
Colorful Companions