Tanacetum RADIANT™ Deep PinkTanacetum RADIANT™ Deep Pink

Tanacetum RADIANT™ Deep Pink

This new and improved Painted Daisy will impress you in many ways. It is very showy with its glowing, deep pink blooms that bloom early spring over a long period. RADIANT™ Deep Pink has a great compact habit (only knee high) that doesn't fall open. A tough, easy, cold hardy perennial.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 3-7
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 14″ / 22″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Pyrethrum, Painted Daisy

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

coccineum

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNTADP')

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 14" / 22"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average

pH

6.1 – 7.0

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average summer water.

How Different?

More compact than any on market. Great bloom time and flowers. Doesn't fall open.

Landscape Value

Best in groups or massed. Borders, rock gardens, cutting gardens. Good in cottage gardens and herb gardens.

Finish Time to 4"

Comments

May appreciate afternoon shade in very hot regions.

Grower Notes

Tanacetum RADIANT™ Deep Pink - Product Profile
Download
Tanacetum RADIANT™ Deep Pink - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Tanacetum RADIANT™ Deep PinkDownload Tanacetum RADIANT™ Deep PinkDownload
Tanacetum RADIANT™ Deep PinkDownload Tanacetum RADIANT™ Deep PinkDownload
Tanacetum RADIANT™ Deep PinkDownload  
Colorful Companions