Tiarella 'Iron Butterfly'Tiarella 'Iron Butterfly'

Tiarella ‘Iron Butterfly’

Large, fragrant flowers sit atop, striking, contrasting, cut foliage. This is one of the most widely distributed Tiarella in the world. Dan saw this blooming in Chicago in mid-October!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 11″ / 16″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: TIAIROBUT Categories: , , ,
Common Name

Foam flower

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP12396

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

4" / 36" / 6"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Rich and moist with an organic component.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Distinctive leaves.

Landscape Value

Woodland or shade garden. Good under high branching shrubs.

Finish Time to 4"

5 – 7 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Tiarella 'Iron Butterfly' - Product Profile
Download
Tiarella 'Iron Butterfly' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Tiarella 'Iron Butterfly'Download Tiarella 'Iron Butterfly'Download
Tiarella 'Iron Butterfly'Download  
Colorful Companions