Tiarella SYLVAN™ LaceTiarella SYLVAN™ Lace

Tiarella SYLVAN™ Lace

This Tiarella has a vigorous compact habit with beautifully patterned leaves that are extremely cut. The foliage is clean looking. The flowers bloom once in the spring in lovely white spikes.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 18″ / 16″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Foam Flower

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNTIASL')

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 18" / 16"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Rich and moist with an organic component.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to 'Neon Lights', SYLVAN™ Lace has shorter petioles, better crowns, and rounder leaf lobes.

Landscape Value

Colorfully marked foliage and charming flowers. Use as a groundcover in the woodland or shade garden. Good under high branching shrubs.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Tiarella SYLVAN™ Lace - Product Profile
Download
Tiarella SYLVAN™ Lace - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Tiarella SYLVAN™ LaceDownload Tiarella SYLVAN™ LaceDownload
Tiarella SYLVAN™ LaceDownload Tiarella SYLVAN™ LaceDownload
Colorful Companions