Tricyrtis 'Gilty Pleasure'Tricyrtis 'Gilty Pleasure'

Tricyrtis ‘Gilty Pleasure’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Tricyrtis 'Gilty Pleasure' has gold foliage throughout the season and a regal bearing. It's a stoloniferous perennial with orchid-like blooms of pink spotted lavender flowers like the species. A really amazing plant! So nice to have flowers at the end of summer!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 18″ / 24″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: TRIGILPLE Category:
Common Name

Toad Lily

Family

Convallariaceae

Genus

species

formosana

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP13688

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 18" / 24"

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Organic soil.

pH

5.4 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Prefers moist garden soil.

How Different?

All gold foliage form.

Landscape Value

Woodland or shade garden.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Leaf damage is evident if too dry, in air or root area. This plant prefers warm temperatures. It likes good light, but not dry hot sun.

Grower Notes

Tricyrtis 'Gilty Pleasure' - Product Profile
Download
Tricyrtis 'Gilty Pleasure' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Tricyrtis 'Gilty Pleasure'Download Tricyrtis 'Gilty Pleasure'Download
Tricyrtis 'Gilty Pleasure'Download Tricyrtis 'Gilty Pleasure'Download
Colorful Companions