Actaea 'Black Negligee'Actaea 'Black Negligee'

Actaea ‘Black Negligee’

Our customers report that 'Black Negligee' has much more vigor than the other dark varieties. Lacy black foliage just cloaks the lovely dark stems. Beautiful purple-tinted, white flowers project 2' upward and carry an exotic perfume of grape and jasmine. While it can take shade, give it full sun with lots of water in most states for the darkest foliage.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 48″ / 24″ / 60″
Exposure: Full Sun, Part Shade
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name: Black bugbane
Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus
species simplex
Plant Type
US Patent # --
EU Grant # --
Bloom Time , ,
Flower Color
Foliage Color
Dormancy Required for growth.
Exposure ,
Growth Habit ,
Growth Rate
Hardiness Zone , , , ,
How Different? It has better vigor than other black A. simplex. It is similar looking to other black Actaea with creamy white flowers (like Hillside Black Beauty, Brunette).
Landscape Value Accent, fragrance, background.
Most Active Growing Season
Persistence Deciduous
Size (HT/W/FL HT) 48" / 24" / 60"
Soil (Garden) (Garden) Well drained, humus rich, moist Soil (Garden)s.
Water (Garden) Needs to be kept moist. Do not allow to fully dry out.
Special Uses , ,
Comments This is a slow growing plant when it is young. Full sun promotes the darkest foliage. The old name was Cimicifuga simplex. The white flowers in slender, bottlebrush racemes are extremely fragrant and smell like grape bubble gum.
Water (Greenhouse) Keep evenly moist.
EC 0.5 – 0.7
pH 5.5 – 6.5
Fertility Needs 50 – 75 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4" 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon
Day Length for Flowering Long Day
Actaea 'Black Negligee' - Product Profile
Download
Actaea 'Black Negligee' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Actaea 'Black Negligee'
Download
Actaea 'Black Negligee'
Download
Actaea 'Black Negligee'
Download
Actaea 'Black Negligee'
Download
Actaea 'Black Negligee'
Download
Actaea 'Black Negligee'
Download
Actaea 'Black Negligee'
Download
Actaea 'Black Negligee'
Download
Actaea 'Black Negligee'
Download
Actaea 'Black Negligee'
Download
Actaea 'Black Negligee'
Download
Actaea 'Black Negligee'
Download

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Actaea 'Black Negligee' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Actaea ‘Black Negligee’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • Spring 2010 – Second Home Livingclick here
  • August 7, 2009 – Defining Your Home, Garden and Travelclick here
  • April 28th, 2006 – USA Todayclick here