Artemisia MAKANA™ 'Silver'Artemisia MAKANA™ 'Silver'

Artemisia MAKANA™ ‘Silver’

Makes a mounding, small shrub. Its soft, silvery foliage works great in a mixed container or in the ground. Can be used for containers, accent, or planted in mass. It can be trained as a small specimen tree. It is fast growing and needs good drainage.

Selected as 'Best Novelty' in the 2018 Annual Trial at Colorado State University (CSU).

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 9-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 36″ / –“
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

Available as a URC from Danziger

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Maui Wormwood

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

mauiensis

Plant Type

US Patent #

('TNARTMS') PP30968

EU Grant #

PBRAF

Bloom Time

,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

Dormancy

Exposure

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, ,

How Different?

A soft, billowy silver mound with softer looking foliage than other Artemisia. Better habit than the species.

Landscape Value

Contrast, accent, mass.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Annual

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 36" / –"

Soil (Garden)

Best in average, well-drained soil.

Water (Garden)

Average

Special Uses

, ,

Comments

Needs good drainage. Flowers are insignificant and not seen much.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 0.75 – 1.5
pH 6.0 – 7.4
Fertility Needs 100 – 150 ppm
Notes Needs good drainage.
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 5 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 6 – 8 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Long Day
Artemisia MAKANA™ 'Silver' - Product Profile
Download
Artemisia MAKANA™ 'Silver' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Artemisia MAKANA™ 'Silver'Download Artemisia MAKANA™ 'Silver'Download
Artemisia MAKANA™ 'Silver'Download Artemisia MAKANA™ 'Silver'Download
Artemisia MAKANA™ 'Silver'Download Artemisia MAKANA™ 'Silver'Download
Artemisia MAKANA™ 'Silver'Download Artemisia MAKANA™ 'Silver'Download
Artemisia MAKANA™ 'Silver'Download Artemisia MAKANA™ 'Silver'Download

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Artemisia MAKANA™ 'Silver' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Artemisia MAKANA™ ‘Silver’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • June, 2021 – Nursery Managementclick here
  • May, 2019 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
  • January/February, 2019 – Horticultureclick here
  • July, 2018 – Greenhouse Product News (GPN)click here