Begonia T REX® 'First Blush'Begonia T REX® 'First Blush'

Begonia T REX® ‘First Blush’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant should be pre-booked by July 1 for spring shipping weeks 1-14 and January 1 for holiday shipping weeks 30-36.

 

Silvery lavender leaves are lightly kissed with raspberry, which gets more pronounced as the season passes. The entire T REX® Series is marvelous for the garden or house, and are very cold tolerant (not freezing!). Great mounding habit and very vigorous.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 9-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 16″ / 12″
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Rex Hybrid Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP25974

EU Grant #

EU43390 ('TNFB1')

Bloom Time

, , ,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

, , ,

Dormancy

Exposure

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, ,

How Different?

Rex leaf color characteristics that are retained even during cool temperatures!

Landscape Value

It is a wonderful addition to the shade border in the warm season or to a mixed container.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Evergreen

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 16" / 12"

Soil (Garden)

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

Special Uses

,

Comments

This series won Retailers' Choice Award at the Farwest Trade Show in Portland, Oregon in 2014. Has survived here in Canby, Oregon for 5 years in the ground, mulched.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.2 – 2.4
pH 6.0 – 6.5
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 8 – 10 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Begonia T REX® 'First Blush' - Product Profile
Download
Begonia T REX® 'First Blush' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia T REX® 'First Blush'Download Begonia T REX® 'First Blush'Download
Begonia T REX® 'First Blush'Download Begonia T REX® 'First Blush'Download

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Begonia T REX® 'First Blush' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Begonia T REX® ‘First Blush’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • September, 2020 – Greenhouse Product News (GPN)click here
  • February, 2013 – American Nurserymanclick here