Begonia DAYSTAR™ 'Hot Coral'Begonia DAYSTAR™ 'Hot Coral'

Begonia DAYSTAR™ ‘Hot Coral’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant should be pre-booked by July 1 for spring shipping weeks 1-14 and January 1 for holiday shipping weeks 30-36.

 

Lush dark foliage supports large hot coral flowers on continuous display. Perfect cascades in hanging baskets. A work of art… says the University of Georgia's Trials team.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 9-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 16″ / 8″
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Flowering Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

('TNBEGDHC') PPAF

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

, , , , , , , , , , ,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

Dormancy

Exposure

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, ,

How Different?

Trailing + dark and patterned leaves + large dark coral, single flowers.

Landscape Value

Use as a hanging basket, a houseplant, in mixed containers, or in summer borders in shade.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Evergreen

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 16" / 8"

Soil (Garden)

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

Special Uses

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.2 – 2.4
pH 6.0 – 6.5
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 8 – 10 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Begonia DAYSTAR™ 'Hot Coral' - Product Profile
Download
Begonia DAYSTAR™ 'Hot Coral' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia DAYSTAR™ 'Hot Coral'Download Begonia DAYSTAR™ 'Hot Coral'Download

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Begonia DAYSTAR™ 'Hot Coral' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Begonia DAYSTAR™ ‘Hot Coral’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • September, 2021 – Lawn & Garden Retailer: Begonia Recognized as Plant of Distinction – click here