Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Silver Bells'Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Silver Bells'

Begonia HOLIDAY™ ‘Silver Bells’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant should be pre-booked by July 1 for spring shipping weeks 1-14 and January 1 for holiday shipping weeks 30-36.

 

Elegant, silver-topped leaves sparkle like shiny ornaments. The narrow and deeply cut leaves are held by pink stems and form a dense habit. Prolific and easy to grow.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 9-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 16″ / –“
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

HOLIDAY™ Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

Flower Color

Foliage Color

, ,

Dormancy

Exposure

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, ,

How Different?

Leaves are a purple silver with uniquely cut margins.

Landscape Value

Use in containers inside and out. Background, container, houseplant.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Evergreen

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 16" / –"

Soil (Garden)

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

Special Uses

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.2 – 2.4
pH 6.0 – 6.5
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes Good for a 4-5″ program. Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 8 – 10 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Silver Bells' - Product Profile
Download
Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Silver Bells' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Silver Bells'Download Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Silver Bells'Download
Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Silver Bells'Download Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Silver Bells'Download

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Silver Bells' - Tag
Download