Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Jolly Holly'Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Jolly Holly'

Begonia HOLIDAY™ ‘Jolly Holly’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant should be pre-booked by July 1 for spring shipping weeks 1-14 and January 1 for holiday shipping weeks 30-36.

 

Bright, shiny, holly-like leaves embossed with silver. The small red flowers add extra cheer. The male flowers formed in winter never open and resemble holly berries.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 9-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 17″ / 22″ / 19″
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

HOLIDAY™ Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

Flower Color

Foliage Color

, ,

Dormancy

Exposure

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, ,

How Different?

Unique

Landscape Value

Use as a houseplant, in mixed containers, or in summer borders in shade.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Evergreen

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

17" / 22" / 19"

Soil (Garden)

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

Special Uses

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.2 – 2.4
pH 6.0 – 6.5
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes Good for a 4-6″ program. Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 8 – 10 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Jolly Holly' - Product Profile
Download
Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Jolly Holly' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Jolly Holly'Download Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Jolly Holly'Download
Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Jolly Holly'Download  

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Jolly Holly' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Begonia HOLIDAY™ ‘Jolly Holly’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • January, 2021 – FloralDaily: Pantone Plant Pairings for 2021 – click here