Begonia NAUTILUS™ 'Lilac'Begonia NAUTILUS™ 'Lilac'

Begonia NAUTILUS™ ‘Lilac’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant should be pre-booked by July 1 for spring shipping weeks 1-14 and January 1 for holiday shipping weeks 30-36.

 

Violet-rose and ruby-purple foliage outlined with a glossy black rim. The leaf sinuses are swirled and curled. An amazingly dense and dramatic plant, perfect for gardens and large containers, indoors and out.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 9-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 15″ / 20″ / –“
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

NAUTILUS™ Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

Flower Color

Foliage Color

, , ,

Dormancy

Exposure

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, ,

How Different?

Landscape Value

Use as a houseplant, in mixed containers, or in summer borders in shade.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Evergreen

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

15" / 20" / –"

Soil (Garden)

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

Special Uses

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.2 – 2.4
pH 6.0 – 6.5
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 8 – 10 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Begonia NAUTILUS™ 'Lilac' - Product Profile
Download
Begonia NAUTILUS™ 'Lilac' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia NAUTILUS™ 'Lilac'Download Begonia NAUTILUS™ 'Lilac'Download
Begonia NAUTILUS™ 'Lilac'Download Begonia NAUTILUS™ 'Lilac'Download
Begonia NAUTILUS™ 'Lilac'Download Begonia NAUTILUS™ 'Lilac'Download
Begonia NAUTILUS™ 'Lilac'Download  

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Begonia NAUTILUS™ 'Lilac' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Begonia NAUTILUS™ ‘Lilac’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.