Begonia T REX® 'St. Nick'Begonia T REX® 'St. Nick'

Begonia T REX® ‘St. Nick’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant should be pre-booked by July 1 for spring shipping weeks 1-14 and January 1 for holiday shipping weeks 30-36.

 

Large, exotic leaves with a jolly red center surrounded by emerald green and white polka dots. With its dense mounding habit and lovely pink flowers, you'll love this one in containers inside or out. Excellent in the landscape.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 9-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 16″ / 16″
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

T REX® Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP26811

EU Grant #

EU46034

Bloom Time

Flower Color

Foliage Color

, , ,

Dormancy

Exposure

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, ,

How Different?

Crisp coloration, extreme vigor (big habit), and swirled sinus.

Landscape Value

Background, container, houseplant.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Evergreen

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 16" / 16"

Soil (Garden)

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

Special Uses

,

Comments

This series won Retailers' Choice Award at the Farwest Trade Show in Portland, Oregon in 2014.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.2 – 2.4
pH 6.0 – 6.5
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 8 – 10 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Begonia T REX® 'St. Nick' - Product Profile
Download
Begonia T REX® 'St. Nick' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia T REX® 'St. Nick'Download Begonia T REX® 'St. Nick'Download
Begonia T REX® 'St. Nick'Download Begonia T REX® 'St. Nick'Download
Begonia T REX® 'St. Nick'Download Begonia T REX® 'St. Nick'Download
Begonia T REX® 'St. Nick'Download  

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Begonia T REX® 'St. Nick' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Begonia T REX® ‘St. Nick’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • September, 2020 – Greenhouse Product News (GPN)click here
  • April, 2019 – Diggerclick here