Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Pink'Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Pink'

Bergenia VINTAGE™ ‘Pink’

A stellar performer in containers and in the garden. Medium-small jade to emerald green foliage looks great even during the summer months. Flowering in early spring, VINTAGE™ Pink puts on a fantastic display of rose pink flowers in huge clusters. The waxy flowers last for over a month and have a light fragrance also.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 12″ / 12″
Exposure: Full Sun, Part Shade
Bloom Time(s): February, March, April

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Elephant's Ear

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

, ,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

,

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

,

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

How Different?

Landscape Value

A great and easy evergreen. It can be used in mass plantings, in containers, on banks, in front of the border, or in mixed beds.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Evergreen

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 12" / 12"

Soil (Garden)

Well drained.

Water (Garden)

Moderate, well drained.

Special Uses

, , ,

Comments

An easy, low maintenance plant.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.0 – 1.5
pH 5.5 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 75 – 125 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 8 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 14 – 16 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Long Day
Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Pink' - Product Profile
Download
Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Pink' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Pink'Download Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Pink'Download
Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Pink'Download Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Pink'Download
Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Pink'Download  

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Pink' - Tag
Download