Centaurea 'Snowy Owl'Centaurea 'Snowy Owl'

Centaurea ‘Snowy Owl’

2020 – Best New Variety Winner at the Colorado State University Flower Trial Garden. Large, velvety, white leaves contrast beautifully in mixed containers and summer borders. This tough annual loves full sun and grows into a well-branched, cushiony mound.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 9-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 18″ / 16″ / 20″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Silver-Knapweed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

ragusina

Plant Type

US Patent #

PPAF

EU Grant #

PBRAF

Bloom Time

, , ,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

,

Dormancy

Exposure

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, ,

How Different?

Landscape Value

Use in potted containers, mass plantings, edging or summer borders.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Annual

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

18" / 16" / 20"

Soil (Garden)

Well drained with a moderate organic content.

Water (Garden)

Average

Special Uses

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderatley between waterings.
EC 1.0- 1.5
pH 5.5 – 7.0
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes High light important to maintain plant health. Do not overwater.
Finish Time to 4″ 6 – 8 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 10 – 12 weeks
Day Length for Flowering
Centaurea 'Snowy Owl' - Product Profile
Download
Centaurea 'Snowy Owl' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Centaurea 'Snowy Owl'Download Centaurea 'Snowy Owl'Download
Centaurea 'Snowy Owl'Download Centaurea 'Snowy Owl'Download
Centaurea 'Snowy Owl'Download Centaurea 'Snowy Owl'Download

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Centaurea 'Snowy Owl' - Tag
Download