Coreopsis 'Summer Punch'Coreopsis 'Summer Punch'

Coreopsis ‘Summer Punch’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

Large bi-colored flowers of deep crimson and lemon-gold blanket this Coreopsis from the very start of summer, and then change as they age to deep ox-blood and burnished bronze before the petal drop cleanly away. A very handsome and dramatic annual; low spreading habit, tons of flowers and long easy care life.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 9-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 14″ / 10″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: CORSUMPUN Categories: ,
Common Name

Hybrid tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

[Coreopsis](/product-category/genus/perennial/coreopsis/)

species

hybrid

Plant Type

[Annual](/product-category/genus/annual/)

US Patent #

PP24826

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

[June](/product-category/bloom-time/june/), [July](/product-category/bloom-time/july/), [August](/product-category/bloom-time/august/)

Flower Color

[Red](/product-category/flower-color/red/), [Yellow](/product-category/flower-color/yellow/)

Foliage Color

[Green](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-green/)

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

[Full Sun](/product-category/exposure/full-sun/)

Growth Habit

[Mounding](/product-category/growth-habit/mounding/)

Growth Rate

[Fast](/product-category/growth-rate/growth-rate-fast/)

Hardiness Zone

[9](/product-category/hardiness-zone/9/), [10](/product-category/hardiness-zone/10/)

How Different?

Compared to 'Route 66', it is much more compact with a larger red center.

Landscape Value

Use for an edge, or in containers, or in mixed beds.

Most Active Growing Season

[Spring](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-spring/)

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 14" / 10"

Soil (Garden)

Average, well-drained.

Water (Garden)

Average

Special Uses

[Deep South](/product-category/special-uses/deep-south/), [Pollinator Attractor](/product-category/special-uses/pollinator-attractor/)

Comments

Will continuously re-bloom if cut back.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 0.75 – 1.0
pH 5.8 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 50 – 100 ppm
Notes Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch at transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. For highest quality, bring in liners in fall to bulk for early spring sales.
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 6 – 8 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Long Day
Coreopsis 'Summer Punch' - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis 'Summer Punch' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coreopsis 'Summer Punch'Download Coreopsis 'Summer Punch'Download
Coreopsis 'Summer Punch'Download  

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Coreopsis 'Summer Punch' - Tag
Download