Geum 'Sunkissed Lime'Geum 'Sunkissed Lime'

Geum ‘Sunkissed Lime’

Bright electric lime foliage and cheery, brilliant orange flowers cover this sweet gold mound. Geums add an early touch of color to the late spring garden. Our 'Sunkissed Lime' does double duty with a generous amount of flowers and showy, sun-tolerant foliage. Flower stems stay short.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-8
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 16″ / 12″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Geum, Avens

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP26622

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

, ,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

, ,

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

,

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

How Different?

Compared to 'Eos', 'Sunkissed Lime' is larger, more vigorous, with more flowers, flowers above the foliage, and flowers orange rather than red orange.

Landscape Value

Edging, borders, mixed beds.

Most Active Growing Season

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 16" / 12"

Soil (Garden)

Moist, loamy.

Water (Garden)

Average

Special Uses

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.5 – 2.0
pH 5.6 – 6.5
Fertility Needs 150 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 6 – 8 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Geum 'Sunkissed Lime' - Product Profile
Download
Geum 'Sunkissed Lime' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Geum 'Sunkissed Lime'Download Geum 'Sunkissed Lime'Download
Geum 'Sunkissed Lime'Download  

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Geum 'Sunkissed Lime' - Tag
Download