Leucanthemum 'Adorable'Leucanthemum 'Adorable'

Leucanthemum ‘Adorable’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

Must be booked by week 46 to receive vernalized material in spring of the following year.

 

So cute and vigorous! Leucanthemum 'Adorable' is just that, adorable. Small compact habit with massive quantities of large, semi-double, white Shasta daisies. Use for borders or edging. Easy to grow.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 17″ / 14″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf Shasta Daisy

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

x superbum

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP30130

EU Grant #

EU55897

Bloom Time

, ,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

How Different?

Very upright and compact. Adorable.

Landscape Value

Use in borders, mass, containers. Very compact and tidy.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 17" / 14"

Soil (Garden)

Average, well drained soils.

Water (Garden)

Average.

Special Uses

, , , ,

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.0 – 1.2
pH 5.5 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 50 – 100 ppm
Notes Facultative long day plant. Recommend vernalization of 8 weeks at temperatures below 45° F.
Finish Time to 4″ 6 – 8 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 10 – 12 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Facultative Long Day
Leucanthemum 'Adorable' - Product Profile
Download
Leucanthemum 'Adorable' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Leucanthemum 'Adorable'Download Leucanthemum 'Adorable'Download
Leucanthemum 'Adorable'Download Leucanthemum 'Adorable'Download
Leucanthemum 'Adorable'Download Leucanthemum 'Adorable'Download
Leucanthemum 'Adorable'Download  

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Leucanthemum 'Adorable' - Tag
Download