Leucanthemum 'Lemon Meringue'Leucanthemum 'Lemon Meringue'

Leucanthemum ‘Lemon Meringue’

A sweet little slice of sunshine for any garden. Cute and compact, this Shasta daisy opens a lemony citrus yellow and shifts to a clean crisp white flower. Tight, heavy branching creates an extended bloom time with successive flowers opening on top of previous blooms. Wide base but petite habit lends itself well to sunny borders, up front and center in beds, or great for mixed containers.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 6″ / 14″ / 14″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf Shasta daisy

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

x superbum

Plant Type

US Patent #

PPAF

EU Grant #

PBRAF

Bloom Time

, ,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

How Different?

Short, stout plants bear long lasting lemon colored semi-double daisies.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed bed. Equally at home in the garden border, container or front of the border.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

6" / 14" / 14"

Soil (Garden)

Average, well drained soils.

Water (Garden)

Average.

Special Uses

, ,

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.0 – 1.2
pH 5.8 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 50 – 100 ppm
Notes Recommend vernalization of 8 weeks at temperatures below 45° F.
Finish Time to 4″ 6 – 8 weeks in spring. 12 – 14 weeks in winter.
Finish Time to Gallon 10 – 12 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Facultative Long Day
Leucanthemum 'Lemon Meringue' - Product Profile
Download
Leucanthemum 'Lemon Meringue' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Leucanthemum Lemon™ MeringueDownload Leucanthemum Lemon™ MeringueDownload
Leucanthemum Lemon™ MeringueDownload Leucanthemum Lemon™ MeringueDownload

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Leucanthemum 'Lemon Meringue' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Leucanthemum ‘Lemon Meringue’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • November, 2023 – Lawn & Garden Retailer: Terra Nova Nurseries varieties named top winners at Penn State Flower Trials – click here