Pulmonaria 'Moonshine'Pulmonaria 'Moonshine'

Pulmonaria ‘Moonshine’

Our flashiest Pulmonaria with great garden vigor, compact growth habit, and mildew-resistance. Shimmering silver-white leaves are rounded with a thin edge of darkest green. Heat and humidity tolerance make it a good choice for the South. One of the favorites of the entire TERRA NOVA® breeding team! Small, pale, blue-white flowers.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 15″ / 20″ / 10″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Lungwort

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP13686

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

,

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

,

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

How Different?

It is an exceptional clone for both habit and leaf form and color, and no mildew problems.

Landscape Value

Shade garden, mixed beds, under high branching shrubs or woodland.

Most Active Growing Season

,

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

15" / 20" / 10"

Soil (Garden)

Average

Water (Garden)

Prefers average to moist soil.

Special Uses

, , ,

Comments

This variety can also take a lot of sun in the Pacific Northwest. Plants wilt rapidly if the soil is too dry. Can be root pruned when grow too large for pot. Crown will re-root quickly. Pulmonaria prefer their roots cool.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.0 – 2.0
pH 5.6 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes 8 week vernalization required for flowering, plant size. Transplant to 1-gallon pots late summer/early fall for full plants in late winter.
Finish Time to 4″ 5 – 7 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Pulmonaria 'Moonshine' - Product Profile
Download
Pulmonaria 'Moonshine' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Pulmonaria 'Moonshine'Download Pulmonaria 'Moonshine'Download
Pulmonaria 'Moonshine'Download Pulmonaria 'Moonshine'Download
Pulmonaria 'Moonshine'Download  

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Pulmonaria 'Moonshine' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Pulmonaria ‘Moonshine’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • October, 2023 – Greenhouse Management: Terra Nova Nurseries announces companion plants for select paint colors of the year – click here
  • January, 2021 – Garden Smart: TERRA NOVA® Shows Some Joy! – click here
  • January 28, 2010 – Homelife Homes & Gardens click here
  • Spring, 2008 – Perennialsclick here