Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Frost'Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Frost'

Pulmonaria ‘Raspberry Frost’

A rare and beautiful sport of the very popular 'Raspberry Splash'. As easy to grow as the original, 'Raspberry Frost' is enhanced by a cream-silver margin and a heavily veiled leaf surface for added interest. The bright coral-red flowers are showy in early spring and when finished are covered by newly emerging foliage for a very clean look. A fresh look for this popular plant.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 18″ / 8″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): March, April, May

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Lungwort

Family

Boraginaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

US Patent #

PPAF

EU Grant #

PBRAF

Bloom Time

, ,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

,

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

How Different?

Gray-green foliage with a silver-cream edge.

Landscape Value

Shade garden, mixed beds, under high branching shrubs or woodland.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 18" / 8"

Soil (Garden)

Average

Water (Garden)

Prefers average to moist soil.

Special Uses

, , ,

Comments

Very easy to grow and multiplies rapidly. Pulmonaria prefer their roots cool.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.0 – 2.0
pH 5.6 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes 8 week vernalization required for flowering, plant size. Transplant to 1-gallon pots late summer/early fall for full plants in late winter.
Finish Time to 4″ 5 – 7 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Frost' - Product Profile
Download
Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Frost' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Frost'Download Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Frost'Download
Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Frost'Download Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Frost'Download
Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Frost'Download  

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Frost' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Pulmonaria ‘Raspberry Frost’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • November, 2023 – Lawn & Garden Retailer: Terra Nova Nurseries varieties named top winners at Penn State Flower Trials – click here
  • March, 2023 – Garden Smart: Go on – Invite These Shady Characters to Your Garden – click here
  • February, 2023 – Garden Gateclick here