Rudbeckia 'Little Henry'Rudbeckia 'Little Henry'

Rudbeckia ‘Little Henry’

Displays the same charming blooms of 'Henry Eilers', but it is one third shorter! Still good for cut flowers, but now fits well into the average landscape. This narrow, upright grower makes a great specimen in the border. The very appealing quilled, gold flowers bloom summer until frost.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-8
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 36″ / 24″ / 48″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Quilled black-eyed Susan

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

subtomentosa

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP23590

EU Grant #

EU36960

Bloom Time

, , ,

Flower Color

,

Foliage Color

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

How Different?

A dwarf form of 'Henry Eilers', 'Little Henry' is 1/3 shorter, blooms 2 weeks earlier, and doesn't fall open in the garden.

Landscape Value

Use in borders, mixed beds, and meadows in full sun.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

36" / 24" / 48"

Soil (Garden)

Average, well drained. Prefers moist to wet soils.

Water (Garden)

Average needs

Special Uses

, ,

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 0.7
pH 5.0 – 7.0
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 6 – 8 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon
Day Length for Flowering Short Day
Rudbeckia 'Little Henry' - Product Profile
Download
Rudbeckia 'Little Henry' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Rudbeckia 'Little Henry'Download Rudbeckia 'Little Henry'Download
Rudbeckia 'Little Henry'Download Rudbeckia 'Little Henry'Download

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Rudbeckia 'Little Henry' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Rudbeckia ‘Little Henry’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • September, 2011 – Greenhouse Managementclick here
  • August, 2011 – Greenhouse Managementclick here