Thalictrum 'Sparkler'Thalictrum 'Sparkler'

Thalictrum ‘Sparkler’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

A selection with large, crystal white flowers. Lovely in the garden as a backdrop for lower perennials. Long lived and a joy.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 36″ / 24″ / 48″
Exposure: Full Shade, Part Shade
Bloom Time(s): July, August

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: THASPA Categories: ,
Common Name

White Meadow Rue

Family

Ranunculaceae

Genus

[Thalictrum](/product-category/genus/perennial/thalictrum/)

species

aquilegiifolium

Plant Type

[Perennial](/product-category/genus/perennial/)

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

[July](/product-category/bloom-time/july/), [August](/product-category/bloom-time/august/)

Flower Color

[White](/product-category/flower-color/white/)

Foliage Color

[Green](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-green/)

Dormancy

Exposure

[Full Sun](/product-category/exposure/full-sun/), [Part Shade](/product-category/exposure/part-shade/)

Growth Habit

[Clumping](/product-category/growth-habit/clumping/)

Growth Rate

[Fast](/product-category/growth-rate/growth-rate-fast/)

Hardiness Zone

[5](/product-category/hardiness-zone/5/), [6](/product-category/hardiness-zone/6/), [7](/product-category/hardiness-zone/7/), [8](/product-category/hardiness-zone/8/), [9](/product-category/hardiness-zone/9/)

How Different?

Landscape Value

Woodland, shade, or use in the back of the border in mixed beds.

Most Active Growing Season

[Spring](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-spring/)

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

36" / 24" / 48"

Soil (Garden)

Prefers moist, humus rich soils, tolerant of average soil.

Water (Garden)

Average to moist.

Special Uses

[Deep South](/product-category/special-uses/deep-south/), [Pollinator Attractor](/product-category/special-uses/pollinator-attractor/)

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry slightly between waterings.
EC 0.5 – 1.5
pH 5.8 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 6 – 8 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon
Day Length for Flowering Long Day
Thalictrum 'Sparkler' - Product Profile
Download
Thalictrum 'Sparkler' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Thalictrum 'Sparkler'
Download