Tiarella 'Crow Feather'Tiarella 'Crow Feather'

Tiarella ‘Crow Feather’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

Bright green leaves are cut and deeply-marked with a black feather. Probably the best winter color of ALL Tiarella – simply stunning with a brocade of pinks, reds, purples, and blacks. A strong grower with a mounding habit and light pink flower buds changing to white spring flowers.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 11″ / 12″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: TIACROFEA Categories: ,
Common Name

Foam flower

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

[Tiarella](/product-category/genus/perennial/tiarella/)

species

hybrid

Plant Type

[Perennial](/product-category/genus/perennial/)

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

[April](/product-category/bloom-time/april/), [May](/product-category/bloom-time/may/)

Flower Color

[Pink](/product-category/flower-color/pink/), [White](/product-category/flower-color/white/)

Foliage Color

[Green](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-green/), [Purple](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-purple/), [Red](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-red/)

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

[Part Shade](/product-category/exposure/part-shade/), [Full Shade](/product-category/exposure/full-shade/)

Growth Habit

[Clumping](/product-category/growth-habit/clumping/)

Growth Rate

[Fast](/product-category/growth-rate/growth-rate-fast/)

Hardiness Zone

[4](/product-category/hardiness-zone/4/), [5](/product-category/hardiness-zone/5/), [6](/product-category/hardiness-zone/6/), [7](/product-category/hardiness-zone/7/), [8](/product-category/hardiness-zone/8/), [9](/product-category/hardiness-zone/9/)

How Different?

It has distinctive leaves with a feather pattern.

Landscape Value

Colorfully marked foliage and charming flowers. Use as a groundcover in the woodland or shade garden. Good under high branching shrubs.

Most Active Growing Season

[Spring](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-spring/)

Persistence

Evergreen

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 11" / 12"

Soil (Garden)

Rich and moist with an organic component.

Water (Garden)

Average

Special Uses

[Deep South](/product-category/special-uses/deep-south/), [Deer Resistant](/product-category/special-uses/deer-resistant/), [Winter Color](/product-category/special-uses/winter-color/)

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 0.6 – 0.9
pH 5.5 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 6 – 8 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 10 – 12 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Tiarella 'Crow Feather' - Product Profile
Download
Tiarella 'Crow Feather' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Tiarella 'Crow Feather'Download Tiarella 'Crow Feather'Download
Tiarella 'Crow Feather'Download Tiarella 'Crow Feather'Download
Tiarella 'Crow Feather'Download Tiarella 'Crow Feather'Download

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Tiarella 'Crow Feather' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Tiarella ‘Crow Feather’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March/April, 2001 – Fine Gardeningclick here