Agastache 'Summer Glow'Agastache 'Summer Glow'

Agastache ‘Summer Glow’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Lemon custard flowers glow against the deep green foliage of this most charming, drought tolerant plant. The dark calyx adds to the excitement. Plant with a Nepeta or Salvia and you'll have hummingbirds camped out in your garden. Blooms all summer. A great blender.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 20″ / 17″ / 25″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: AGASUMGLO Category:
Common Name

Hummingbird mint

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP20980

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

20" / 17" / 25"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has a nice short compact habit with pale yellow flower color with dark calyces, a different color and look. The attractive calyces extend the showy season.

Landscape Value

It is a great perennial color spot for summer bloom. It is drought tolerant once established. It attracts hummingbirds.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Easy to grow with good drainage. Tony Avent says "quite superb and the most floriferous of all" in N. Carolina.

Grower Notes

Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.

Agastache 'Summer Glow' - Product Profile
Download
Agastache 'Summer Glow' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Agastache 'Summer Glow'Download Agastache 'Summer Glow'Download
Agastache 'Summer Glow'Download Agastache 'Summer Glow'Download
Agastache 'Summer Glow'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Agastache ‘Summer Glow’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • January/February, 2009 – Gardening How-Toclick here
  • January 22, 2009 – The Patriot Newsclick here
  • October, 2008 – Green Profit click here
Colorful Companions