Agastache 'Summer Love'Agastache 'Summer Love'

Agastache ‘Summer Love’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Yummy, large red-purple flowers in dense clusters bloom continuously all summer and into fall. 'Summer Love' looks like a summer Liatris or Gay Feather. Forms attractive upright mounds of bright green, fragrant foliage.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 24″ / 36″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: AGASUMLOV Category:
Common Name

Hummingbird mint

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP20510

EU Grant #

EU27476

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 24" / 36"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has a new flower color, like a summer Liatris. It is very long blooming with dense flower spikes and large flowers.

Landscape Value

It is a great perennial color spot for summer bloom. It is drought tolerant once established. It attracts hummingbirds.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Given the Arboretum approval seal of "Flame Proof" by the Dallas Arboretum Plants for Purgatory trials. Survives to zone 5 (Denver, CO). Good performance and habit in zone 9b (Orlando, FL).

Grower Notes

Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.

Agastache 'Summer Love' - Product Profile
Download
Agastache 'Summer Love' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Agastache 'Summer Love'Download Agastache 'Summer Love'Download
Agastache 'Summer Love'Download Agastache 'Summer Love'Download
Agastache 'Summer Love'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Agastache ‘Summer Love’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • November/December, 2007 – Landscape Tradesclick here
  • March, 2007 – Garden Designclick here
Colorful Companions