Ajuga 'Sparkler'Ajuga 'Sparkler'

Ajuga ‘Sparkler’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

A sparkly new variegated Ajuga. 'Sparkler' has thick, dark green, shiny foliage covered in creamy-white splashes that light up the floor of a garden like nothing else. Come winter, the variegated foliage takes on amazing pink tones. Warm weather with new growth brings out even more variegation. A good accent in containers, as a ground-cover or as an edging for the border. Small blue flowers.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 3″ / 14″ / 3″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: AJUSPA Category:
Common Name

Variegated Japanese Ajuga

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

decumbens

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP21295

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

3" / 14" / 3"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Prefers moist, humus rich, well drained soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It is very well-splashed and more vigorous and uniform compared to 'Hanabi'.

Landscape Value

It works great as a groundcover, an edger, or in a container for sun or part shade.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Cool plant and easy to grow. Does well in the South!

Grower Notes

Ajuga 'Blueberry Sparkler' - Product Profile
Download
Ajuga 'Blueberry Sparkler' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Ajuga 'Sparkler'Download Ajuga 'Sparkler'Download
Ajuga 'Sparkler'Download Ajuga 'Sparkler'Download
Ajuga 'Sparkler'Download Ajuga 'Sparkler'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Ajuga ‘Sparkler’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • February 1, 2010 – Chesapeake Home (Online) – click here
  • January, 2010 – Landscape & Irrigationclick here
  • December, 2009 – American Nurserymanclick here
  • August, 2009 – GMProclick here
  • August, 2009- NMProclick here
  • July 2009 – Today’s Garden Center (Game Changing Perennials) – click here
Colorful Companions