Athyrium 'Dre's Dagger'Athyrium 'Dre's Dagger'

Athyrium ‘Dre’s Dagger’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

A more compact form of the sought after Victoria fern. The slim, deep green fronds are unusually crisscrossed and come to a narrow point that terminates with a small crest that grows through the season. It brings elegance to any shaded or morning sun location in rich soils. The red petioles contrast nicely with the apple green foliage.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 30″ / 30″ / –“
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: ATHDREDAG Category:
Common Name

Crested lady fern

Family

Dryopteridaceae

Genus

species

filix-femina

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

30" / 30" / –"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Leaf Color

Soil

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 75 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Keep evenly moist.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

How Different?

This is a nice clone with narrower leaves, good cross hatching, and a sharp tip. This easy-to-grow dwarf selection is about half the size of typical A. 'Victoriae'. This is a clone and therefore not variable.

Landscape Value

It is wonderful in the shade garden, in a container, as an under-story plant, or in the woodland garden.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks in spring.

Comments

This plant is not salt tolerant and will not tolerate full sun. When shipped dormant, it must be allowed to complete the 12 weeks of dormancy. It is normal for Athyrium roots to be black.

Grower Notes

Recommend transplanting to a 4" from a 72 cell size.

Athyrium 'Dre's Dagger' - Product Profile
Download
Athyrium 'Dre's Dagger' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Athyrium 'Dre's-Dagger'Download Athyrium 'Dre's-Dagger'Download
Athyrium 'Dre's-Dagger'Download Athyrium 'Dre's-Dagger'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Athyrium ‘Dre’s Dagger’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March 29, 2008 – Garden Designs (Online)click here
Colorful Companions