Athyrium 'Lady in Lace'Athyrium 'Lady in Lace'

Athyrium ‘Lady in Lace’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Looking much like prehistoric parsley, this fun and fantastic fern is easier than it looks. Not finicky about much, this is truly a classy lady. Easy in the garden and a great fluffy filler in shady pots. Distinctive and deciduous it joins its cousin, 'Dre's Dagger' as a unique addition to your customer's garden.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 12″ / –“
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: ATHLADLAC Category:
Common Name

Lady fern

Family

Dryopteridaceae

Genus

species

filix-femina

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 12" / –"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 75 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Keep evenly moist.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

How Different?

It clonal (therefore uniform) and has a compact habit that is lacy and crested.

Landscape Value

It is wonderful in the shade garden, in a container, as an understory plant, or in the woodland garden.

Finish Time to 4"

10 – 12 weeks

Comments

This plant is not salt tolerant and will not tolerate full sun. When shipped dormant, it must be allowed to complete the 12 weeks of dormancy. It is normal for Athyrium roots to be black.

Grower Notes

Recommend transplanting to a 4" from a 72 cell size.

Athyrium 'Lady In Lace' - Product Profile
Download
Athyrium 'Lady In Lace' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Athyrium 'Lady In Lace'Download Athyrium 'Lady In Lace'Download
Athyrium 'Lady In Lace'Download  
Colorful Companions