Begonia 'Citra'Begonia 'Citra'

Begonia ‘Citra’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

This vigorous trailer is always in bloom with vibrant, semi-double flowers. These unusual flowers are lemon-gold, edged in Chinese red. Pine green leaves. Super trailing and exceptionally graceful & showy in a hanging basket.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 9-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 32″ / 20″ / –“
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: BEGCIT Category:
Common Name

Hanging Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PPAF

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

32" / 20" / –"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , , , , , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, , ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average porosity, organic soil.

pH

6.0 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average to high. Prefers humid conditions.

How Different?

Unique

Landscape Value

Use in a hanging basket for continuous flower color.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.

Begonia 'Citra' - Product Profile
Download
Begonia 'Citra' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia 'Citra'Download Begonia 'Citra'Download
Colorful Companions