Begonia DAYSTAR™ YellowBegonia DAYSTAR™ Yellow

Begonia DAYSTAR™ Yellow

This lushly beautiful, trailing begonia has large yellow flowers on continuous display. The flowers are well set off with the dark and patterned foliage. Good for hanging baskets.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 9-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 16″ / 8″
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Flowering Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP28713 ('TNBEGDY')

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 16" / 8"

Bloom Time

, , , , , , , , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, , ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

pH

6.0 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

How Different?

Trailing + dark and patterned leaves + large yellow, single flowers.

Landscape Value

Use as a hanging basket, a houseplant, in mixed containers, or in summer borders in shade.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.

Begonia DAYSTAR™ Yellow - Product Profile
Download
Begonia DAYSTAR™ Yellow - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia DAYSTAR™ YellowDownload Begonia DAYSTAR™ YellowDownload
Colorful Companions