Brunnera ALCHEMY™ SilverBrunnera ALCHEMY™ Silver

Brunnera ALCHEMY™ Silver

This vigorous selection will impress you with its showy silver foliage and great crown count. The leaves of ALCHEMY™ Silver are textured and substantial, and should hold up well in southern climates as well as the north.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 18″ / 16″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Silver Siberian bugloss

Family

Boraginaceae

Genus

species

macrophylla

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNBRUAS')

EU Grant #

PBRAF ('TNBRUAS')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 18" / 16"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Prefers organic soils, must be well drained but moist.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

50 ppm

Dormancy

Dormancy required for growth.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Moderate, prefers even moisture.

How Different?

Landscape Value

A wonderful shade accent plant. Use in containers, as a mass planting, or a border.

Finish Time to 4"

6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Recommend growing under 35% shade cloth during summer months.

Brunnera ALCHEMY™ Silver - Product Profile
Download
Brunnera ALCHEMY™ Silver - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Brunnera ALCHEMY™ SilverDownload Brunnera ALCHEMY™ SilverDownload
Colorful Companions