Brunnera 'Diane's Gold'Brunnera 'Diane's Gold'

Brunnera ‘Diane’s Gold’

A chartreuse foliage Brunnera that holds its color all summer. Steve Lesch found this amazing seedling in his friend Diane's garden. It has been stable and vigorous for years. You will be impressed with how evenly it holds its chartreuse color through the summer. Looks equally good in the shade border or nursery container. Also showy in Brunnera 'Diane's Gold' bloom with its sky blue flowers.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 24″ / 17″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Gold Siberian bugloss

Family

Boraginaceae

Genus

species

macrophylla

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22687 ('SLDG')

EU Grant #

EU31570 ('Diane's Gold')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 24" / 17"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Prefers organic soils, must be well drained but moist.

pH

5.6 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

50 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Moderate, prefers even moisture.

How Different?

It is the only all chartreuse foliage Brunnera that holds its chartreuse color all summer.

Landscape Value

A wonderful shade accent plant. Use in containers, as a mass planting, or a border.

Finish Time to 4"

6 weeks

Comments

The first golden Brunnera that holds its color all summer. Tolerates soggy soils and does great in containers.

Grower Notes

Recommend growing under 35% shade cloth during summer months.

Brunnera 'Diane's Gold' - Product Profile
Download
Brunnera 'Diane's Gold' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Brunnera 'Diane's Gold'Download Brunnera 'Diane's Gold'Download
Brunnera 'Diane's Gold'Download Brunnera 'Diane's Gold'Download
Brunnera 'Diane's Gold'Download Brunnera 'Diane's Gold'Download
Brunnera 'Diane's Gold'Download Brunnera 'Diane's Gold'Download
Colorful Companions