Campanula 'Jelly Bells'Campanula 'Jelly Bells'

Campanula ‘Jelly Bells’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Decidedly delicious with large, deep blue-violet, nodding bells perched atop a bright green mat of foliage. It can be used in a small container or in a rock garden. 'Jelly Bells' makes a vigorous and attractive low growing perennial, returning year after year. It prefers full sun and needs good drainage.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-8
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 14″ / 11″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: CAMJELBEL Category:
Common Name

Bellflower

Family

Campanulaceae

Genus

species

x pulloides

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP20843

EU Grant #

EU30481

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 14" / 11"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Well drained, inorganic.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

50 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

The plant is more vigorous and flowers much larger than the charming G.F. Wilson.

Landscape Value

Use in sun or rock garden – as an accent, as edging, or in mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks in spring.

Comments

Grower Notes

Should have 63 – 65° nights for 2 – 3 weeks, then finish with 55 -58°.

Campanula 'Jelly Bells' - Product Profile
Download
Campanula 'Jelly Bells' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Campanula 'Jelly Bells'Download Campanula 'Jelly Bells'Download
Campanula 'Jelly Bells'Download Campanula 'Jelly Bells'Download
Campanula 'Jelly Bells'Download Campanula 'Jelly Bells'Download
Campanula 'Jelly Bells'Download Campanula 'Jelly Bells'Download
Colorful Companions