Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Thriller'Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Thriller'

Coleus FLYING CARPET™ ‘Thriller’

Vivid lime-gold leaves are bordered by a cherry red center which changes to burgundy-red as the foliage ages. Prominent red veins reach out to the leaf edges. Foliage is mid-sized and dense; fills a container very quickly.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 10-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 30″ / –“
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Trailing Coleus

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

scutellarioides

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 30" / –"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Well drained with a moderate organic content.

pH

5.8 – 7.0

Exposure

,

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Vigorous trailer with lovely markings. Great in a hanging basket! The FLYING CARPET™ Series are all new Coleus breeding with low, dense, trailing habits.

Landscape Value

Containers, house plants, summer borders and mass plantings.

Finish Time to 4"

3 – 4 weeks

Comments

Given 5/5 points in trials at Disneyworld in Florida, warm season 2016.

Grower Notes

No pinch, no PGRs required.

Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Thriller' - Product Profile
Download
Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Thriller' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Thriller'Download Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Thriller'Download
Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Thriller'Download Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Thriller'Download
Colorful Companions