Coleus WILDFIRE™ 'Flicker'Coleus WILDFIRE™ 'Flicker'

Coleus WILDFIRE™ ‘Flicker’

Petite, peachy-gold foliage is splashed with red veins that blush pink in the sun. WILDFIRE™ 'Flicker' has a very tight mound that blends with green, pink and red foliage and flowers. Branches well with no pinching.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 10-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 14″ / –“
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Trailing Coleus

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

scutellarioides

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 14" / –"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Well drained with a moderate organic content.

pH

5.8 – 7.0

Exposure

,

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to 'Green and Gold Queen' it is more trailing, more yellow and has red center veins.

Landscape Value

Hanging baskets, house plant, summer edging.

Finish Time to 4"

3 – 4 weeks

Comments

Given 4/5 points in trials at Disneyworld in Florida, warm season 2016.

Grower Notes

No pinch, no PGRs required.

Coleus WILDFIRE™ 'Flicker' - Product Profile
Download
Coleus WILDFIRE™ 'Flicker' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coleus WILDFIRE™ 'Flicker'Download Coleus WILDFIRE™ 'Flicker'Download
Coleus WILDFIRE™ 'Flicker'Download Coleus WILDFIRE™ 'Flicker'Download
Coleus WILDFIRE™ 'Flicker'Download  
Colorful Companions