Coreopsis 'Autumn Blush'Coreopsis 'Autumn Blush'

Coreopsis ‘Autumn Blush’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

This hardy hybrid out of C. auriculata 'Nana' begins flowering in the late spring with 2″ strawberry-eyed, butter-yellow flowers. Flowers form a mid-height canopy of color, which changes as the season progresses. Cooler temperatures of fall tint the flowers a strawberry pink. Continuous flower production and vigorous growth have made 'Autumn Blush' destined to become one of American gardeners' favorite plants.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 32″ / 26″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: CORAUTBLU Category:
Common Name

Hybrid tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP18184

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 32" / 26"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well-drained.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It is the first hardy Coreopsis with this flower color. It is more compact than C. 'Red Shift'.

Landscape Value

A great plant for the sun garden; use in mixed beds, borders, or the cottage garden.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Easy to grow and doesn't seed around.

Grower Notes

Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch at transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production.

Coreopsis 'Autumn Blush' - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis 'Autumn Blush' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coreopsis 'Autumn Blush'Download Coreopsis 'Autumn Blush'Download
Coreopsis 'Autumn Blush'Download Coreopsis 'Autumn Blush'Download
Coreopsis 'Autumn Blush'Download Coreopsis 'Autumn Blush'Download
Coreopsis 'Autumn Blush'Download Coreopsis 'Autumn Blush'Download
Coreopsis 'Autumn Blush'Download Coreopsis 'Autumn Blush'Download
Coreopsis 'Autumn Blush'Download Coreopsis 'Autumn Blush'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Coreopsis ‘Autumn Blush’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions