Coreopsis HONEYBUNCH™ Red & GoldCoreopsis HONEYBUNCH™ Red & Gold

Coreopsis HONEYBUNCH™ Red & Gold

This lovely Coreopsis verticillata hybrid has the best habit ever. It forms a with masses of red and gold bicolor flowers that bloom all summer. Delightful.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 15″ / 12″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Perennial Tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP28571 ('TNCORHRG')

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 15" / 12"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well-drained.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average water needs in the garden

How Different?

A tighter habit than 'Firefly'

Landscape Value

Use in mixed beds and borders, as a mass planting, an accent, or in a container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Grower Notes

Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch at transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. For highest quality, bring in liners in fall to bulk for early spring sales.

Coreopsis HONEYBUNCH™ Red & Gold - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis HONEYBUNCH™ Red & Gold - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coreopsis HONEYBUNCH™ Red & GoldDownload Coreopsis HONEYBUNCH™ Red & GoldDownload
Coreopsis HONEYBUNCH™ Red & GoldDownload Coreopsis HONEYBUNCH™ Red & GoldDownload
Colorful Companions