Coreopsis 'Moonlight'Coreopsis 'Moonlight'

Coreopsis ‘Moonlight’

'Moonlight' blooms continuously for 3 to 4 months. Each plant has over 150, 2″ pastel-yellow flowers which change color to peach in cool weather.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 15″ / 25″ / 17″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Hybrid tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP20009

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

15" / 25" / 17"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well-drained.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

The only Coreopsis with pastel-yellow flowers which turn peach in cool weather. Compared to Coreopsis 'Crème Brûlé' it is more compact.

Landscape Value

Use in mixed beds and borders, as a mass planting, an accent, or in a container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Easy to grow and doesn't seed around. Needs to have a well established root system to overwinter. Needs good winter drainage.

Grower Notes

Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch at transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. For highest quality, bring in liners in fall to bulk for early spring sales.

Coreopsis 'Moonlight' - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis 'Moonlight' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coreopsis 'Moonlight'Download Coreopsis 'Moonlight'Download
Coreopsis 'Moonlight'Download Coreopsis 'Moonlight'Download
Coreopsis 'Moonlight'Download Coreopsis 'Moonlight'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Coreopsis ‘Imperial Sun’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • December, 2012 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
  • September, 2008 – Garden Center click here
  • May 20, 2008 – The Gardener’s Apprentice (Blog)click here
  • April 6, 2008 – Mid-Atlantic Growerclick here
Colorful Companions