Corydalis 'Purple Leaf'Corydalis 'Purple Leaf'

Corydalis ‘Purple Leaf’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Up before the robins in spring, this bronzy-leafed fumitory is vigorous, rhizomatous, early blooming and long lived. Plants are more compact than the type and are charming in the rock garden, or scrambling around stepping-stones. A great lacy contrast to Heuchera 'Lime Rickey'. Fragrant, violet-blue flowers abound in early spring. May go summer dormant.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 24″ / 10″
Exposure: Part Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: COYPURLEA Category:
Common Name

Purple leaf corydalis

Family

Papaveraceae

Genus

species

flexuosa

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 24" / 10"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

,

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Average, well-drained.

pH

5.4 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

50 – 75 ppm, strong fertilizers can burn.

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist, not wet.

How Different?

It has a low, rhizomatous growth habit which dies out in summer and come back in the fall. The foliage and flower color is more purple than 'China Blue' or 'Blue Panda'.

Landscape Value

It is a very long bloomer in the Pacific NW. Use it in containers in part shade, forest understory, woodland areas or shady borders.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Cut the Corydalis to the ground midsummer to rejuvenate it. Re-blooms in the cool fall temperatures.

Grower Notes

USE NO CHEMICALS ON CORYDALIS without prior experience. We recommend transplanting to a 4" pot from a plug, not a larger size container.

Corydalis 'Purple Leaf' - Product Profile
Download
Corydalis 'Purple Leaf' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Corydalis 'Purple Leaf'Download Corydalis 'Purple Leaf'Download
Colorful Companions