Dicentra 'Amore Pink'Dicentra 'Amore Pink'

Dicentra ‘Amore Pink’

Moundy and full of sweet pink flowers, 'Amore Pink' has contrasting blue-green foliage that really sets the flowers off! This little garden workhorse is a gem in the woodland garden or mixed border. Impressive flower count is just one of the reasons to grow this “retooled” garden beauty.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 14″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Bleeding hearts

Family

Papaveraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP25601

EU Grant #

EU49437

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 14" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Prefers moist loamy soil.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist, not wet.

How Different?

Like 'King of Hearts' with pinker flowers and a little bigger. Compared to 'Candy Hearts', 'Amore Pink' is larger, more vigorous, leaves are greener.

Landscape Value

Use in the woodland and shade garden. It makes a good plant at an entry for long bloom and foliage color.

Finish Time to 4"

10 weeks

Comments

A Top Performing Perennial at the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 2015. A "Very good performer" at at Penn State University 2017.

Grower Notes

Gallon or larger sizes perform best when grown from 4". Keep evenly moist.

Dicentra 'Amore Pink' - Product Profile
Download
Dicentra 'Amore Pink' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Dicentra 'Amore Pink'Download Dicentra 'Amore Pink'Download
Dicentra 'Amore Pink'Download Dicentra 'Amore Pink'Download
Dicentra 'Amore Pink'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Dicentra ‘Amore Pink’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • April, 2013 – American Nurserymanclick here
Colorful Companions