Echinacea 'Dixie Blaze'Echinacea 'Dixie Blaze'

Echinacea ‘Dixie Blaze’

The blazing flame orange petals are set off by golden cones. Very sweet honey and suntan lotion scent. Super habit and foliage down to the ground. Don't be without something blazing in the summer garden.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 20″ / 25″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP26109

EU Grant #

PVR

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 20" / 25"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

Landscape Value

Use in mass plantings, mixed beds, front or middle of the border. Great cut flower.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection.

Echinacea 'Dixie Blaze'Download Echinacea 'Dixie Blaze'Download
Echinacea 'Dixie Blaze'Download  
Echinacea 'Dixie Blaze' - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea 'Dixie Blaze' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions