Echinacea 'Dixie Sun'Echinacea 'Dixie Sun'

Echinacea ‘Dixie Sun’

Sweet as Tupelo honey, with golden yellow flowers that with light up the garden. A great upright compact habit, with loads of flowers on top of sturdy stems. Great foliage too.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 20″ / 24″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP26160

EU Grant #

PVR ('Dixie S')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 20" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to 'Daydream' it has a golder flower color and a shorter habit.

Landscape Value

Use in mass plantings, mixed beds, front or middle of the border. Great cut flower.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection.

Echinacea 'Dixie Sun'Download Echinacea 'Dixie Sun'Download
Echinacea 'Dixie Sun'Download  
Echinacea 'Dixie Sun' - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea 'Dixie Sun' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions