Echinacea 'Firebird'Echinacea 'Firebird'

Echinacea ‘Firebird’

Sometimes it comes all together in an Echinacea – wonderful habit, compact size, and charming, red shuttlecock-shaped flowers that look like they want to fly away! Dark cones add to the appeal of this wonder. Attracts butterflies in summer and seed hunting birds in the fall. Mix with Rudbeckia for a great combo.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 18″ / 22″ / 25″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP22775

EU Grant #

EU32328

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

18" / 22" / 25"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has great red, shuttlecock-shape flowers, excellent upright, well-branched habit, large dark cones.

Landscape Value

Use in mass plantings, mixed beds, front or middle of the border. Great cut flower.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection. We recommend transplanting to a 4" pot from a plug, not a larger size container if you receive the plants in the fall. Grow with 50 – 55° F nights and 55 – 65° F days. Facultative Long Day plant. Daylength extension up to 16 hrs. has proven beneficial for promoting flowering. Low pH can be fatal.

Echinacea 'Firebird'Download Echinacea 'Firebird'Download
Echinacea 'Firebird'Download Echinacea 'Firebird'Download
Echinacea 'Firebird'Download Echinacea 'Firebird'Download
Echinacea 'Firebird' - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea 'Firebird' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions