Echinacea 'Green Eyes'Echinacea 'Green Eyes'

Echinacea ‘Green Eyes’

Magenta flowers have beautiful indented green centers that mature to a cone with rich orange. This strong, well-branched plant is a super addition to the border with its long-lasting blooms that also make great cut or dried flowers.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 20″ / 24″ / 30″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

purpurea

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP17172

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

20" / 24" / 30"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

, ,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

The daisy centers are a distinct green when young.

Landscape Value

Use in mass plantings, mixed beds, long summer bloom, sunny garden. Great cut flower.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection. We recommend transplanting to a 4" pot from a plug, not a larger size container if you receive the plants in the fall. Grow with 50 – 55° F nights and 55 – 65° F days. Facultative Long Day plant. Daylength extension up to 16 hrs. has proven beneficial for promoting flowering. Low pH can be fatal.


Echinacea 'Green Eyes'Download Echinacea 'Green Eyes'Download
Echinacea 'Green Eyes'Download Echinacea 'Green Eyes'Download
Echinacea 'Green Eyes' - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea 'Green Eyes' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions