Echinacea 'Hope'Echinacea 'Hope'

Echinacea ‘Hope’

Calm, fragrant, soft pink flowers of great size, fragrance, and substance adorn this long blooming perennial. The highest rated Pink in the Mt. Cuba Center trials from 2007 to 2009. TERRA NOVA® Nurseries makes a donation of $.25 for each plant sold, to the Oregon & SW Washington affiliate of the Susan G. Komen for the Cure to help further the search for a cure for breast cancer.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 20″ / 24″ / 30″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

purpurea

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP17194

EU Grant #

EU20630

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

20" / 24" / 30"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Special Uses

, , , , , , ,

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It is the only large flowering, soft pink with this flower shape. Mt. Cuba Center says "this cultivar has the truest clear light pink blooms."

Landscape Value

Use in mass plantings, mixed beds, sunny border. Great cut flower.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

The highest rated Pink in the Mt. Cuba Center trials from 2007 to 2009. http://www.mtcubacenter.org/images/PDFs-and-SWFs/Mt_Cuba_Report_Coneflowers_for_Mid-Atlantic.pdf Has been given the Dallas Arboretum Seal of Approval from their Perennials for Purgatory trials.

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection. We recommend transplanting to a 4" pot from a plug, not a larger size container if you receive the plants in the fall. Grow with 50 – 55° F nights and 55 – 65° F days. Facultative Long Day plant. Daylength extension up to 16 hrs. has proven beneficial for promoting flowering. Low pH can be fatal.


Echinacea 'Hope'Download Echinacea 'Hope'Download
Echinacea 'Hope'Download Echinacea 'Hope'Download
Echinacea 'Hope'Download Echinacea 'Hope'Download
Echinacea 'Hope' - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea 'Hope' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions